Unley Returned Sailors & Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

The Unley branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League will hold a smoke social in the banqueting room of the Unley Town Hall to night. It is possible that the next function of the branch will be held in its own clubroom. The Unley Council has virtually offered to give the branch a piece of land, and portion of the Soldiers' Memorial Garden of Honor has been suggested. Another suggestion is to give portion of the land abutting the Unley Town Hall. It is thought that Unley residents should support the branch, as more than 1,500 men enlisted from that city, 300 of whom gave their lives.

Unley sub-branch of the South Australian branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League has been offered by Unley City Council a lease for 50 years of the clubroom property in Arthur street, Unley. A peppercorn rental will be charged. The offer is the outcome of a long series of negotiations between representatives of the sub-branch and the council, and is subject to the following conditions:—

That the existing agreement for the purchase of the property between the corporation and sub-branch be cancelled that the sub-branch pay all rates and taxes other than municipal rates; that the premiscs be known as Unley Soldiers' Memorial Hall and be used as clubrooms for the benefit of members, and that the corporation relieve the sub-branch of all further liability in respect of the purchase price, including any amount due for principal and interest.
News (Adelaide), 10 September 1929.

Address:Arthur Street, Unley, 5061