Sturt Football Club Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The framed paper honour roll commemorates members of the Sturt Football Club who served in World War One. The original roll was unveiled in 1921.

ANZAC Day was enthusiastically observed at Unley, where between 4,000 and 5,000 people attended a football match in the afternoon in aid of the Unley Soldiers' Memorial, and the district sub-section of the R.S. and S.I.L. An attractive and illustrated souvenir programme was issued, and the proceeds from its sale were devoted to swell the day's takings. The opposing sides for the match, which was played on the Unley Oval, were Sturt and A.I. F. (whose representatives were chosen from various other league clubs.)

During the long interval the Mayor of Unley (Mr.R. S. Richards,M.P.) unveiled a roll of honor, containing the names of A grade league players for the Sturt Club who fought at the front. He mentioned that 20 of the senior footballers enlisted, and 18 went abroad to do battle for King and Country.  In addition, 10 Sturt B grade men answered the call. That anniversary, although one of rejoicing for the victory gained by the Allied arms, was tinged with sadness because of the fact that three splendid athletes whose names were on the roll of honor, were killed in action. Unley mourned their loss, and the sympathy of the people went out to the relatives, who should seek comfort in the proud realisation that they had given three heroes for King, country, and Empire. The roll would be hung in the club-rooms, where it should be an inspirations to future generations of players to take their part manfully, not only in that vigorous and .popular game of football, but in every phase of the battle of life, and to be sterling citizens of the State, the Commonwealth of Australia, and the glorious British Empire.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide),  26 April 1921.

Address:80 Edmund Avenue, Unley Museum, Unley, 5061