Terowie Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Janet Haustorfer

The bronze honour roll with brass name plates in eleven rows commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

The names are listed by year of enlistment and it was presented by the Terowie Athletic Club.

The Chief Secretary (Hon. J. G. Bice) unveiled a roll of honor in the Terowie Hall on October 16, in the presence of the largest gathering that had ever been seen in the building. The roll contained the names of nearly 300 soldiers, who had gone from the district. Mr. Roach, the chairman of the district council, presided and was supported by the Minister, the Hon. T. Pascoe, and Messrs. H. R. Buxton and G.F. Jenkins, the members for Burra. Throughout the war the Terowie Athletic Club, of which Mr. J. Pick is chairman, held sports meetings regularly with the intention, of devoting the profits to war memorials. One of these took the form of gold medals, each bearing the name of a soldier, and on Thursday sixty of these were handed to returned soldiers by the Minister.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA.), 25 October 1919.

Address:Main Street, Terowie Institute, Terowie, 5421