Tarlee War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Tarlee War Memorial : 6-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date.

The original monument was destroyed by a collision involving a stolen motor vehicle in 2012.  It was reconstructed based on the photographs held on RSL Virtual Memorial Website and was re-dedicated by His Excellency the Governor of South Australia RADM Kevin Scarce, AC, CSC, RANVR on Remembrance Day 2013.

In the presence of the public from all parts of this district, the Chief Secretary (Hon. J Jelly), unveiled a beautiful memorial on Saturday afternoon last, May 2. The Riverton District Boy Scouts, under Rev. A. Webb, formed a guard of honour. The local school children under their headmaster, Mr. W. J. Dawson, flanked the monument.

The Chief Secretary thanked the president and the public for asking him to unveil the Soldiers' Memorial, in the unavoidable absence of the Premier (Hon. J. Gunn) who it was announced, would be present. In his remarks he spoke of the unity of the Empire, the quickly answered call of the Motherland, the willingness and self sacrifice of the Australian soldiers, the justly proud results of our Australian volunteers, the patient mourners of the fallen heroes, and appealed for strongest sympathy and practicable help toward the returned men and the incapacitated soldiers generally.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 8 May 1925.

Address:Main North Road & Hallett Street , Tarlee, 5411