Snowtown Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Tattersall

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.  The foundation stone was laid on the 4th October 1924 by the Governor Sir Tom Bridges. The hall was opened by Major W. F. J. McCann D.S.O., M.C., in May 1925.

Beautiful spring weather prevailed today, when the ceremony of laying the foundation - stone of Snowtown Soldiers' Memorial Hall was performed by the Governor, Sir Tom Bridges, in the presence of a large crowd. His Excellency was attended by Lieut. Brooks and accompanied by Sir Henry Barwell, Mr. W. Morrow, M.L.C., and Mr. R. D. Nicholls, M.P.
The Mail (Adelaide), 4 October 1924.

The ceremony of opening the recently completed Soldiers' Memorial Hall was performed by Major W.F.J.McCann, president of the South Australian branch of the Returned Soldiers Association on Saturday. Major McCann said he wished to congratulate the district on the fine effort in war. Australia sent approximately 400,000 of her best men to enable right to triumph over might, and that she might remain free. The hall would remain a perpetual monument to the soldiers, and would serve as a reminder to future generations  of the sacrifices made in the great war. He hoped they would give a thought to the fallen men each time they entered the hall.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 11 May 1925.

Address:Railway Terrace East & Fourth Street, Snowtown, 5520