Smithfield Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Daina Pocius

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The original roll was destroyed by fire and a new roll was unveiled in 1937.

The Smithfield district suffered a public loss when, in the disastrous fire of the Institute, the Honour Roll was consumed. With the resolution to rebuild the Institute, there was also the determination that the Honour Roll should be replaced the work being undertaken mainly by the ladies of the district. The task is now finalised, and the unveiling ceremony will take place on Saturday (to-morrow) evening, 20th March, Mr. R. J. Rudall M.P. (and a returned soldier) giving the main address.
Bunyip (Gawler SA), 19 March 1937.

Address:Warooka Drive, Smithfield Library, Munno Para Shopping Centre, Smithfield, 5114

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th March, 1937

Honor Roll

Smithfield

In honour and lasting recognition of the self - sacrifice and devotion to duty displayed by the undermentioned residents of  the District during the Great European War

Source: RVWM, MA