Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The avenue of trees originally planted were Scotch Elms, Canadian Elms, Spreading and Upright Poplars, Aleppo Pines, Cluster Pines and Canary Island Pines to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  Fires have destroyed many of the original trees.

A public meeting, convened by the Chairman of the District Council in Saddleworth, to decide on a memorial to the fallen soldiers, was held in the Lodge Room of the Institute on Thursday evening, May 20. There was a large attendance, and the Chairman of the District Council (Mr W T Heaslip) occupied the chair. The proposals brought before the meeting were to erect a grand stand and dressing room on the Recreation Ground; to build a soldiers memorial hall in the town ; to erect a monument in the town ; and to plant an avenue of trees. After a long discussion, it was finally decided to erect a grand stand and dressing rooms and to erect a memorial stone in the town. Mr F Coleman offered to bear the expense of planting an avenue of trees. It was resolved to raise the money by voluntary subscription and a committee of management was appointed.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA) 4 June 1920.

Saddleworth, August 16. In connection with the Soldiers' Memorial scheme, it was arranged to plant an avenue of trees along the Riverton road, and Mr F Coleman promised to supervise the arrangements. On Friday an Arbor Day was held, when relatives of the fallen men and the school children, under the supervision of Mr F Coleman, Rev E H Woollacott (chairman school committee), and the teachers, Mr F Snell and Miss Sydenham, planted a number of Scotch elms, poplars, and pine trees.
Excerpt from Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 20 August 1920.

Address:Burra Road, Saddleworth, 5413