Prospect War Memorial PavilionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The pavilion commemorates those from Prospect and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The sixth horses-in-action show at Prospect, and the official opening of the oval and pavilion by the Governor (Sir Archibald Weigall), were held on Saturday afternoon under ideal weather conditions and in the presence of a large crowd.

The Governor said he was sure they would all rather see the show than listen to him. He was not only delighted to be there but also delighted to be able to declare their lovely pavilion open. "It is a lasting memorial to the sacrifice of those 136 men who went to the war from this district," he continued, "and there is no better memorial that Australians can erect for their country, because such things as this appeal to all that is best in the youth of the nation."
Chronicle (Adelaide) 1 April 1922.

Address:Menzies Crescent, Prospect Oval, Prospect, 5082