Port Victoria Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The foundation stone was laid in June 1925 and the hall was opened in December of that year. A marble tablet was fixed on the eastern wall listing the names of those who lost their lives.

When, at the close of the war, it was mooted that a memorial should be raised to those who did not return from the war, the local branch of the Red Cross Society gave a surplus funds as a nucleus to a larger fund; to be devoted to the erection of a suitable memorial. Sufficient money was acquired, and the majority of the residents favoured the erection of a new hall, which should be dedicated to the memory of the dead. A strong committee was formed, and for years those men have been labouring with much voluntary assistance, to see the consummation of their memorial.

In many cases material was given meant much to the committee, and working bees put in much valuable work on the memorial site. On Saturday, December 12, the members of the Port Victoria Memorial Hall Committee had the satisfaction of seeing the hall opened. A marble tablet was fixed on the eastern wall, and bears the names of 13 men who made the supreme sacrifice.
The Register (Adelaide), 22 December 1925.

Address:Main Street, Port Victoria, 5573