Muloowurtie Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Muloowurtie Memorial Institute commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The memorial stone was unveiled in 1919 and the Institute opened on the 10th September 1920.

Saturday, October 25, was a red-letter day in the history of this pretty little seaside town on the western shores of St. Vincent Gulf. The occasion was the unveiling of a memorial stone in the new building being erected as a Soldiers Memorial Hall. Muloowurtie holds a remarkable record with regard to soldiers. From the sparsely settled hundred 22 boys enlisted: but only 12 have returned, the other 10 having made the supreme sacrifice. To perpetuate the memory of this little band the residents decided to erect a monument. Trustees were formed, with Mr. S. G. Germein as Chairman and Mr. R.S. Webb as secretary. Stone, sand, and lime were supplied, bricks of good quality made on the spot, and already the foundations and general outline of the hall are well advanced.

On Saturday, in the presence of the largest gathering seen in Muloowurtie, over which Mr. S. G. Germein presided, Mr. H. G. Tossell, M.P., unveiled a memorial stone, on which is engraved in letters of lead the names of the unreturning brave. Messrs Allen, M.P., Corrie (Chairman of the Yorke Peninsula District Council), Day, and Rowe also spoke and the National Anthem closed an impressive ceremony.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 8 November 1919.

Note: The town was originally called Muloowurtie and the name was changed in 1940 to Pine Point.