Peterborough Loco Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

14-April-2021 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Shirley Dearlove / Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates former employees of the South Australian Railways Peterborough Loco Depot who served in World War One.

Prior to World War One, Peterborough was one of the busiest single-track railways in the world. The locomotive depot worked around the clock, with men employed in all aspects of the rail industry – everyone from drivers and engineers to clerks and cleaners. When war broke out, well over 100 men enlisted from the depot, including the three Hass brothers whose names appear on the depot’s honour roll.

The unusual scroll-shaped honour roll hangs in the diesel shed at the Steamtown Heritage Rail Centre in Peterborough. Meticulously hand painted, it is thought to be the work of railway painters at the Islington workshop, who had decorated the similarly designed Cockburn Honour Roll. The original location of the honour roll is believed to have been the barracks, but with the decline of the depot in the 1970s it was placed in the town hall until its removal to the present site in the 1990s.

Address:1 Telford Avenue, Steamtown Heritage Rail Centre, Peterborough, 5422

Roll of Honor