Penong Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled on the 23rd June 1918 with additional names being added at a later date.

A special service was held in Penong hall on Sunday afternoon last, in connection with the unveiling of the roll of honour. About 200 people from far and near were present for the occasion. Mrs C. J Leopold, the mother of two sons who have heard their country's call, did the unveiling. She read out the names of thirty men, some who have fallen, some who are wounded, some who are prisoners of war, and some who are still doing active service for their King and Country, God bless them.

The service was presided over by Mr O. J. Murphy, and the speakers were to have been the Rev. Mr Wilkinson and Rev Mr Kitto, Anglican and Methodist ministers in the district, Mr Murphy read a letter from Mr Wilkinson in explanation of his absence. The service opened with the assemblage singing the National Anthem, and closed with " God bless our splendid men." The hymns and prayers were very appropriate. But Mr Kitto's address savored too much of anti-conscription for many present.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA),  29 June 1918.

Address:Eyre Highway, Penong Community Hall, Penong, 5690