Dudley District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The brass honour roll was presented by the relatives of the men of Dudley to commemorate those who enlisted in World War One. The roll contains the name of Nurse Butterly.

Last week we had the pleasure of inspecting the Roll of Honor presented to Dudley District by relations of men who have enlisted from there. The roll was supplied by Wunderlich Ltd, of Adelaide and is a handsome piece of work, consisting of oxidised metal mounted on an oak base and bears the names, engraved on brass plates, of the 136 men who have enlisted, from the Island. The roll is to be placed in a conspicious position in the town and will prove a worthy monument to the men who have "done their bit" and also to the generosity of their relatives.
Kangaroo Island Courier (Kingscote, SA), 19 October 1918.

Note: Dudley District was the local government area on Kangaroo Island.