Paskeville Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Paskeville Soldiers Memorial : 27-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

The opening of the the Memorial Arch and unveiling of the Memorial Tablets at the Paskeville Recreation grounds on Wednesday 26th was a thorough success, a large crowd assembling in the afternoon. Motor cars carried contingents from Kadina, Wallaroo, Kainton, Melton, and elsewhere. The school children, under Mr. Gansen (head teacher) were massed in front of the arch which is formed by two obelisks of granite, and the lettering, "Paskerville Soldiers Memorial"  in ironwork. The names of the men who enlisted and those who fell in the great war are inscribed on marble tablets, and the whole forms an appropriate memorial, which gives entrance to the recreation grounds.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 26 November 1921
.

Address:Railway Terrace South, , Paskeville, 5552

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 16th November, 1921

Paskeville Soldiers Memorial

In honor of

1914 - 1919

"Their name liveth for evermore"

1914 - 1919

Inscription in Proximity

This memorial was opened by H. G. Tossell Esq. M.P.  and Roll of Honor unveiled by Mrs. A. M. Heath.

Source: MA,RVWM