Oodnadatta Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

22-July-1922 : State Library of South Australia - B-1039

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Henry Moulds

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.  It was opened by Mrs. E.S. Giles on the 22nd July 1922.

Oodnadatta, August 3. A soldiers memorial hall was opened here on July 22. There was a large gathering, including many returned soldiers. The school children formed a guard of honor. They looked pretty, each carrying a flag. Mr. Underdown addressed the meeting, and referred to the great credit due to the hall committee, and also to those who had supported them so generously to raise funds to build the fine hall which they had met there to see opened. Mrs. Giles was then asked to perform the ceremony. She addressed the meeting, and declared the hall opened. It was soon crowded, and everybody was filled with enthusiasm. Dr. Shanahan spoke of the glorious Services rendered by the boys to King and country; some had made the supreme sacrifice, but they would nevertheless never be forgotten in our prayers. Mr. A. Fogarty supported the speakers' remarks.

Mr. A. Sharpe responded on behalf of the returned soldiers. He said the hall would be much appreciated. He asked those present to bow their heads in silence for two minutes for the boys who had made the supreme sacrifice. A vote of thanks was passed by the committee to Mr. Mitchell, who painted three drop scenes and presented them to the hall; the scenes were much admired. The material for the paints was obtained from the pigment rocks of Oodnadatta. One hundred and sixteen colors can be obtained from this material. It is hoped in the near future that a market will be opened for the paints, crayons, and chalk which can be made from the pigment.
Southern Cross (Adelaide), 18 August 1922.

Address:Oodnadatta Track, Oodnadatta, 5734