Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

04-June-2016 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The hall was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid in 1924 and the hall was opened in 1925.

On Friday evening last a meeting of the building committee of the Nuriootpa Institute Memorial Hall, was held in the Institute to make arrangements for laying the foundation stone on Monday, June 9th. Mr W. Coulthard, president of the Institute and chairman of the Building committee, who presented the block of land in Murray Street on which the hall is being built, and who has been a very enthusiastic worker, will lay the stone, which has been generously presented by Mr. C. J. Habich of Nuriootpa.

The Members for the district, and the President and Secretary of the R.S. & S.I.L.A. have been invited, and the visitors will be introduced by Mr. Jas. A. Craig. A football match against a Norwood team will be played on the oval in the afternoon, and there will be a dance in the evening.
Leader (Angaston, SA), 6 June 1924.

The Nuriootpa Soldier's' Memorial Hall was opened yesterday by Sir Henry Barwell.  Service was conducted by the Rev. Mr. Smith, assisted by the Rev. Lewis James. The President (Mr. Craig) occupied the chair. The hall is of two stories in front, and contains a gallery.
The Register (Adelaide), 9 June 1925.

Address:Murray Street, Nuriootpa, 5355