Ridge Park War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

Residents of Glen Osmond have every reason to be proud of the local memorial which has been erected to the young men of the district who went to the front. It was decided several years ago that the men who went from the "village" should be remembered in a fitting manner, and the public spiritedness and loyalty of the people has resulted in the erection of a handsome obelisk, which has been placed in Ridge Park, and in a position which faces the main hills road.

It is 25 ft. in height, massive in detail and proportions.  The apex is finished with massive blocks of pink marble from Angaston, and is relieved with heavy modillions and is surmounted with a trench mortar, which was secured by the representations of the Mayor of Unley (Mr. H. C. Richards, M.P.). On the front and side faces of the pedestal, copper tablets have been inserted containing the names of those who enlisted and fell. The memorial was designed by Mr. Albert S. Conrad, who gave his services gratuitously, and the contracting work was done by Mr. W. P. Orr. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large gathering of residents.
The Register (Adelaide), 19 December 1921.

Address:Glen Osmond Road & Barr Smith Avenue, Ridge Park, Myrtle Bank, 5064