Mount Bryan Soldiers` Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall was originally built in 1910 and extended in 1913 and 1917. In 1922 a billiard room, kitchen, Council Chamber and Library - Memorial room were added to the existing building to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.

The 13th inst. will long be remembered in Mount Bryan, that being the day on which the Foundation Stone of the Soldiers Memorial building was laid.  The Chairman explained that as a memorial it was intended to erect two rooms in front of the hall. The one on the right would be devoted to the memory of the boys who fell, and in it would be the roll of honor and every thing that would tend to keep their memories green. The room on the left would be a club-room and library. It would be open to the public as well as to returned soldiers, and would be an undoubted boon to the town.
Burra Record , 20th July 1921

Address:Barrier Highway, Mount Bryan, 5418

Monument Manufacturer:John Pearce (Burra, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th July, 1921

Mt BRYAN SOLDIERS MEMORIAL
Great War 1914 - 1919.

This Stone Was Laid By
I. J. Warnes, Esq. J.P.
July 13th 1921.

MOUNT BRYAN SOLDIERS`
MEMORIAL HALL

The Hall was built by John Pearce of Burra and opened on 1910 by Hanson District Council Chairman H. S. Stephens.  An iron supper room was added in 1913 and extended in 1917. In 1922 as a memorial to World War I soldiers, a billiard room & kitchen were added at the rear and a Council Chamber &  Library - memorial room at the front. In 1955 the CWA took over the Billiard Room and the library closed, becoming a ladies` cloak room.  The CWA room was refurbished and a lean-to added to the back of the hall in 1957.  The hall got a new roof in 1969 and since then it has been improved and maintained by a dedicated committee.

Regional Council of Goyder

Source: RVWM, MA