Mintaro Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.   It was presented to the community by Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Woods.

The Mintaro Women's Patriotic Club held a successful competitive fete in the Mintaro Institute on March 20, which was very largely attended.  During the evening a beautiful roll of honour, the gift of Mr. and Mrs. Woods, of Martindale, to the town and district was unveiled by the mother who had given the most sons in service for King and country. This honour fell to our late president (Mrs. L A. Jacobs), who has given all her boys. In a short speech she unveiled the roll. The crowded assembly stood with bowed heads while the National Anthem was played.
The Mail (Adelaide), 13 April 1918.

Address:Burra Street, Mintaro Community Hall, Mintaro, 5415