Langhorne`s Creek Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

On Saturday last in the presence of a large gathering, the foundation-stone of the Langhorne's Creek Soldiers' Memorial Hall was laid. Mr. A. H. Howard (chairman of the hall committee) gave an address and introduced Major W. S Hosking, who set the foundation stone in position, and declared it well and truly laid. Mr N. D Richardson (president of the Strathalbyn Returned Soldiers' Club) spoke on behalf of the returned soldiers. He said that altogether 37 had enlisted from the district, of whom 12 made the supreme sacrifice.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 26th June 1934.

This fine new Hall is to be opened by His Excellency the Governor, Sir Winston Dugan, on Saturday, November 3rd, at 2.30 p.m., and in connection with the important ceremony, the residents of the district are making it a ''Back to"  occasion, Back to School, Back to Church, and other re-unions being billed for Saturday and Sunday.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot), 25th October 1934.

Address:Bridge & Meechi Roads, Langhorne Creek, 5255