Soldier Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

The porch of the Soldier Memorial Institute commemorates those who served in World War One.

The Soldiers' Memorial Porch, was officially opened, and the honor roll unveiled in the Keyneton Institute yesterday, the function taking the form of a strawberry fete and sale of goods.  The proceedings opened in the afternoon with the singing of "The Song of Australia" by the school children, after which  Mr. R. R Keynes (President) openly explained the object of the gathering. Mr. Roberts then submitted a statement of the fund. Mr. H. Perry (Secretary) read the Honor Roll, then the President introduced Colonel Dean, and presented him with a pair of silver scissors with which to cut the red, white, and blue ribbon.

Passing inside, the colonel then unveiled the captured machine gun, and delivered a highly appreciated address. The Vice-President moved a hearty vote of thanks, which was seconded by Mr. F. L. Evans, and the singing of the National Anthem brought the ceremony to a close, where upon the beautiful attractions were at once fully exploited. The scene was a very pleasing one, and the numerous stalls made a pleasing picture.
Leader (Angaston, SA), 9 December 1921.

Address:Keyneton Road, Keyneton, 5353

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 8th December, 1921

Keyneton

Soldier Memorial

1872  Institute  1914 - 18

Plaque :

This porch was erected to the memory of the "Men of Keyneton" who served the Empire in the Great War

Honor Roll

H. J. C. Burton