Kersbrook Soldier`s Memorial Park GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates commemorate those who served in World War One.  These gates were moved from their original site and are now re-sited as a memorial in a garden to the left of the entrance to the new sporting complex.

KERSBROOK, October 3.
On Saturday, 1st October, the soldiers' memorial park was opened by the Minister of Repatriation (Hon. G. R. Laffer). The Minister, who was introduced by the chairman of the park committee (Mr. E. J. Powell), referred to the nobility of sacrifice and service of the soldiers, of which the park would be a lasting memorial, and said Australia must fill up her empty spaces and make complete again the ranks of her population that had been depleted by the waste of war. The Government's immigration policy was mentioned as a useful means of doing this. Mr. Laffer then passed through a guard of honor formed by the school children, under the control of Mrs. Belcher. 'The Song of Australia' and the National Anthem were rendered by the scholars.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 8th October 1921.

Address:Glover Street, Kersbrook Soldier`s Memorial Park entrance, Kersbrook, 5231