Kadina Memorial High SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The school was erected to commemorate those from Kadina and District who served in World War One. The school was officially opened on 26th June 1924.

In April, 1919, the citizens of Kadina and District had subscribed to an appeal for a memorial to those who had made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War, and an amount of about £1,500 had been collected.

Various proposals were suggested and in March, 1921, a new proposal was brought forward, to approach the Education Department and try to obtain a High School for Kadina. The returned men expressed their willingness to donate £1,000 towards the memorial High School, and the Minister of Education agreed to the scheme. The result of these negotiations was that we would have shortly a High School that will be a lasting memorial to the brave men who fought for us, and a benefit of inestimable value to their children and children's children. The balance was used to erect the Memorial Arch and the statue of the soldier, entirely designed by the soldiers themselves, at a cost of £540. Two guns would be mounted, one at either pillar, and these would be to hand after the Melbourne Trophy Exhibition.
Excerpt from the Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 29 April 1922.

Address:Doswell Terrace, Kadina, 5554