Hindmarsh Memorial Institute Print Page Print this page

The Hindmarsh Memorial Institute commemorates those who served in World War One.

Hindmarsh are forgetting their various political, industrial, and religious opinions and are entering as one whole upon the big task of raising about £4,000 with which to erect a memorial (in the form of a large institute) to the many brave men who have left the town to fight the battles of the Empire. Many ways have been devised to raise the necessary amount, and as the committee cannot expect any very large cheques the work will be strenuous. A week's fair sounds a large order for a suburban town, but Hindmarsh is noted for its courage and determination, and once having set its shoulder to the wheel there willbe no turning back, but with a united effort success will be sure to come.

The preliminary arrangements are now in hand for a fair which will be held for a week some time in March. The committee have drafted a plan of campaign, asking each organisation in the town to be responsible for a specific stall. This will have to be readjusted and enlarged so that others not yet accounted for can take in hand their part of this noble work. When the project once gets a swing on it is more than likely that each body will enter into a friendly competition to outdo the others. The Mayor (Mr. W. Wood) is the chairman, while Ald. F. K. Nieass and Mr. R. J. Holiday are the secretaries.
Saturday Mail (SA), 29 January 1916.

Preparations are in hand for the opening of the Hindmarsh Soldiers' Memorial Hall in July. It is more than six years since the movement, was inaugurated, when a carnival realised £800. In consequence of certain Commonwealth decisions, operations in connection with the project were suspended. The project was subsequently revived. The Hindmarsh Town Council, in co-operation with the memorial committee and the Hindmarsh Mechanics' Institute committee, has sufficient funds to allow the work to be proceeded with. The building, which is on corporation property, will cost about £3,000, exclusive of furnishing. The structure consists of eight rooms, and will be occupied by the Hindmarsh Mechanics' Institute Committee.
The Register (Adelaide), 22nd June 1922.

Arrangements have been completed for the opening of the Hindmarsh Soldiers' Memorial Institute, on Saturday week by the Lieutenant-Governor (Sir George Murray). A guard of honour, comprised of returned soldiers and the Hindmarsh Volunteer Fire Brigade will be formed in connection with the function.  The 'Hindmarsh Band 'will also be in attendance. A tablet will be unveiled in the main entrance of the hall by Mr. W. Wood, an ex-Mayor, who was in office when the proposal to have a soldiers' memorial was launched.
The Register (Adelaide), 5th July 1922

Address:262 Port Road, Hindmarsh, 5007