Hawker & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One. The roll was presented to the residents of Hawker and District by members of the Hawker Picnic Race Meeting. The roll was restored by John Clarke.

The members of the Hawker Picnic Race Meeting held a balance in hand from their meeting on January 10, and decided to expend the money in the purchase of a suitable roll of honour to the memory of men who have enlisted from this district. The memorial has been erected at the railway station, and was unveiled on the 27th June in the presence of a large gathering. Mrs. A. S. Lindsay (mother of Lieut. W. W. Lindsay) unveiled the roll, and appropriate speeches were delivered by Messrs. John Smith, H. A. Condon, A. O. Whitington, and the Revs. Father J. Hanschke and H. J. Martin. The roll of honour contains 46 names of local soldiers, six of whom have died.
Petersburg Times (SA), 5th July 1918.

Address:Elder Terrace, Hawker Institute, Hawker, 5434