Hamley Bridge War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. It lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date as well as an additional plaque commemorating all those who served.

The unveiling of the Soldiers Memorial took place on 11th December 1920 in ideal weather conditions. There were several hundred persons present, including a particularly large contingent from Alma. The Chairman of the District Council of Alma Plains (Mr. E. J. Branson), who presided, stated that the monument was intended to commemorate not only the supreme sacrifice of those who had laid down their lives, but also the services of all the men who had fought for King and country. The cost of the structure had been about £220, and the whole expense had been met.

The assembled schoolchildren sang "Song of Australia."  The Hon. D. J. Gordon, M.L.C. (President of the Returned Soldiers and Sailors' Fathers' Association of Australia) then unveiled the monument. In doing so he paid a glowing tribute to the splendid spirit of devotion and valour which had been manifested by the Australian soldiers.
The Register (Adelaide), 14th December 1920.

Address:Dahlmyra Avenue & Gilbert Street, Hamley Bridge, 5558

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th December, 1920
Front Inscription

Erected by the citizens of Hamley Bridge and surrounding Districts as a tribute to all Australians who enlisted for service in  the European War

From these Districts the following made the supreme sacrifice

Their name liveth for evermore