Goolwa Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

It is a white marble plaque which has been placed on a stone monument, and was erected by the Goolwa Welcome Home Committee.

5/10/25. Today a large gathering took place to see the Hon. Geo. Ritchie unveil the memorial tablet in the Soldiers’ Memorial Gardens. The Mayor of Goolwa (Mr. J. Ritchie) introduced the Hon. G. Ritchie, who spoke at length in connection with the tablet. Mr. H. A. Armfield also spoke as a resident, representing one of the old established families of Goolwa. Mr. D. J. Ritchie spoke and read out all the names of the fallen, engraved upon the tablet, endorsing the previous speakers’ remarks.

Lieutenant C. F, Kightley, D.C.M., M.M., then handed over, by instruction from the Goolwa sub-branch R.S.S.I.L., the memorial tablet to the Mayor on behalf of the residents of Goolwa, trusting it would be the means of keeping ever-green the memory of the fallen, also thanking the Hon. G. Ritchie for being present to unveil the memorial tablet, then asked all present to bow their heads for one minute in silence, to respect the fallen. The Mayor replied, assuring Mr. Kightley that the tablet would always be cared for as was the garden, and he hoped funds would soon allow for the garden to be extended and he asked for a collection to be taken up. He stated the upkeep of the garden cost £30 per annum. The ceremony was concluded by singing the National Anthem.
Victor Harbor Times and Encounter Bay and Lower Murray Pilot (SA),
9 October 1925.

Address:Cadell Street, Soldiers` Memorial Gardens, Goolwa, 5214

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 5th October, 1925

For King and Country

1914  World - War  1919

Honor Roll

Erected by the Goolwa Welcome Home Committee

Plaque :

This stone was erected by members of the Goolwa Sub-Branch of R.S. & S.I.L.A. & unveiled by the Hon. George Ritchie, M.L.C.

October 5th 1925.

Source: MA,RVWM