Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

The foundation stone was laid by the mothers of Gladstone soldiers who fought in the war. It was arranged that eight mothers who had lost a son and seven widows would represent the mothers. Six were present at the ceremony. The hall was opened on the 3rd May 1923.

A meeting of the Gladstone War Memorial Committee was held in the council chamber on the 1st October 1921 when tenders received for the erection of additions to the present hall were considered.  A ratepayer's meeting will be held at an early date to finalise matters, as there is still approximately £1000 required. It is expected that the foundation stone of the hall will be laid on November 9. The committee tried hard to get the Governor (Sir Archibald Weigall) to perform the ceremony of laying the stone, but his other engagements made that impossible. The hall was opened by the Governor of South Australia, Sir Tom Bridges on the 3rd May 1923.
Recorder (Port Pirie), 5th October 1921, Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 4th May 1923.

Address:Fifth Street, Gladstone, 5473