Gawler South War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-April-2014 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those from Gawler South and Gawler Blocks who served in World War One.

The year 1921 has been made eventful in the history of Gawler South and its neighbor, Gawler Blocks, by the consummation of the people's effort to worthily honor the memory of their soldiers by the erection of a Memorial. The unveiling ceremony took place on Saturday last, in perfect weather, and before a multitude of people, Brig-Gen. Leane, D.S.O., now Commissioner of Police, drawing the cord that released the wrappings and revealed the statue in all its grandeur and dignity. The memorial, which is surmounted by a life sized figure of an Australian soldier in full accoutrement, stands over 17 feet high.

From a rugged base arises an oblong stone on which are engraved the names of 164 soldiers who enlisted from Gawler South and Gawler Blocks. On another face appear the names of those soldiers who made the Great Sacrifice, twenty-seven well-known young men sleeping outside the confines of their country's boundaries through the horrors of war. Brig-Gen Leane descended from the platform, and released the cord that held the covering.  He said "I unveil this Memorial to the memory of the men who enlisted from Gawler South and Gawler Blocks, and may it stand as a living monument to their bravery."
Bunyip (Gawler, SA), 30 September 1921.

Address:Adelaide Road (Horrocks Highway), Gawler, 5118