Memorial Kindergarten HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The hall was erected to commemorate three local soldiers (Private Norval Thompson, Private Lloyd Habner and Second-Lieutenant Cecil N. Patterson) who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The church is now a private residence and a cairn has been erected at the site.

In 1920 following the conclusion of World War One, an extension to the Dublin Church was planned for a Memorial Hall and Kindergarten and Mr Rossiter provided the plans and specifications. A tender was accepted for Mr Jonathon Porter to be paid 95 pounds to build the extension.

On 24 April 1920 the foundation stone was laid by Mrs G Taylor.  The hall was also blessed for the use and well being of the Kindergarten children. Three round windows were etched in memory of the above named soldiers. The Dublin Methodist Church Hall extension was opened in 1921.

Address:Sixth Street, Dublin, 5501

Designer:Mr. Rossiter
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. Jonathon Porter & Brice Porter

Dublin Methodist Church

The land was donated to the Primitive Methodist Church in 1880 by Mr. Anthony. The church was designed by Mr. Haslem and built by Mr. Fielding. The six church foundation stones were laid on the 10th and 12th October 1880. The first service in February 1881 was conducted by Rev. Clark of Victoria. The last service on December 31st, 1967 was conducted by the Rev. J.A. Dawes. The property privately owned since July 18th 1968.

Memorial Kindergarten Hall

Designed by Mr. Rossiter and built by Mr. Jonathon Porter and his son Brice. Foundation Stone for the Memorial Kindergarten Hall laid 24th April 1920.

The hall is a memorial to three local soldiers who died in WWI. Pte Lloyd Habner, 2nd. Lieut. Cecil N. Patterson MC, Pte Norval Thompson.

Source: SKP, MA