Curramulka War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from the town and district who served in World War One.

On ANZAC Day 2022, a plaque was unveiled on the memorial to commemorate  the 100 year anniversary of the memorial.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the Curramulka District Soldiers' Memorial took place on Sunday afternoon last at Curramulka. The following was the order of service:—National Anthem ; Hymn ,Rock of Ages ; Prayer by the Rev.J. H. Pointon ; hymn, The Recessional ; unveiling ceremony by Mrs. Jos. Campion. After the " Last Post" had sounded, the hymn, " O God,our Help in Ages Past," was sung. A very fine address was delivered by the Rev. Arthur Strange. When the National Anthem had again been sung, the proceedings closed with prayer offered by Rev. C. W. E. Swan.The gathering was well-attended and people were present from all parts of the Peninsula.

The attendance was estimated at 900. It was an ideal Sabbath day and the ceremony throughout was solemnly carried out. The following names of those who paid the supreme sacrifice are engraved on the stone:—G. G. Campion,W. E. Campion, A. Cornelius, R. L. Gadd, C. Gardiner, C. Giles, W. Goldfinch, H. J. Kemp, A. P. Martin, G. Sellick, A. N. Tucker, R. M. Tucker, and M. L. Way. Mr F. B. Wreford, the Hon. Secretary, deserves credit for his untiring efforts in making the function such a success. Mrs. S. D. Tucker presided at the organ in her usual efficient manner. The orchestra and choir led the singing. Good seating accommodation had been provided for mothers and wives, and also for the Diggers and their friends. The monument is a very fine one,and was erected at a cost of £500. Mr. G. E. Lovelock Chairman of the Memorial Committee, announced a collection toward the cost of a fence to protect the Memorial.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 3 June 1922.

Address:Main Street, Curramulka, 5580