Crystal Brook Memorial RotundaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The rotunda was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The opening ceremony in connection with the soldiers' memorial at Crystal Brook was performed on April 7 by Mr. S. Lunn. O.B.E.. of Adelaide. It takes the 'form of a pagoda' rotunda, and is erected in the centre of the park situated near to the main street, and is enclosed with a woven wire fence.

The rotunda is an exceedingly artistic structure, and cost £1,000. The foundations and so on are in reinforced concrete, there are eight Angaston marble columns, and the roof is of Willunga slate. In the balustrade walls there are four polished granite tablets, inscribed with the names of the fallen.  There is also a garden seat, presented by Mr. and Mrs. Dridan and family, with an inscription, "In memory of the late Lieut. V. G. Dridan, 50th Battalion."
The Register (Adelaide), 10 April 1922.

Address:Bowman Street, Crystal Brook, 5523