Coromandel Valley War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

28-May-1925 : Monument unveiling : State Library of South Australia - PRG-280-1-26-214

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The War Memorial commemorates 32 soldiers from the District who served in World War One.

It was erected in May 1921, and so strong was the communal sense of loss, grief and pride at that time, that the fifty households of the Valley contributed £268, an average of £5 each - more than the average wage for two weeks - in order to build it.  In 2000, the monument was restored and moved 100 metres north of its original location.

The Coromandel Valley residents memorial to the men who fell, and those who saw service during the great war was unveiled on Saturday, May 28, 1921 by Brigadier-General  R. L. Leane in the presence of a large number of residents and visitors. The memorial, which is a fine obelisk with bases of Angaston marble, stands in a commanding position on the roadway through the valley, in a small reserve which has been granted by the Government, and is to be railed in.

At the back of the obelisk nine trees have been planted in memory of the nine men from the district who made the supreme sacrifice. Near each is placed a marble tablet bearing the words, 'For King and Country,' and the rank, name, and date, and place of death of the fallen hero. On the obelisk itself there are 32 names, including the nine fallen men, with the words,  "Their name liveth for evermore."
Chronicle (Adelaide), 4th June 1921.

Address:Main Road, War Memorial Gardens, Weymouth Recreation Reserve, Coromandel Valley, 5051