Old Scholars of Clare SchoolsPrint Page Print this page

17-July-2016 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates former students from schools Clare who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The original plaque is in the National Trust Museum. The plaque was unveiled at the site of the Soldiers Memorial Plot.

The ceremony of unveiling the tablet at the Clare Old Scholars Memorial Plot took place on Wednesday afternoon in the presence of a large crowd of spectators, including the children of the Clare High and Public Schools. The plot was planted in 1918 by the pupils of the Clare Public School, each tree planted being in memory of an old scholar of the school who had given his life in the late war. The ceremony of the unveiling was performed by the Mayoress (Mrs Duncan Menzies).

Mrs Menzies performed that ceremony, and said that it gave her great pleasure to unveil the tablet to the memory of the fallen soldiers, and hoped the trees would always keep them in public remembrance. At the request of Mr Brebner the crowd stood in silence for one minute in memory of the fallen soldiers. The school children sang 'The Song of Australia,' and Dr O Wien-Smith, chairman of the high school council, proposed a vote of thanks to the Mayoress for unveiling the tablet.
Northern Argus (Clare), 14 November 1924.

Address:Farrells Flat Road & Christison Avenue, Soldiers Park, Clare, 5453