Merghiny, Maltee & Waranda Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jo Skinner

The photographic honour roll commemorates those from Merghiny, Maltee and Waranda who served in World War One.

August 17th. At the unveiling, by Mesdames R. P. Symonds and Zippel, of the Merghiny, Maltee and Waranda Well roll of honor, quite a large crowd attended. The day was a glorious one, and people's open-heartedness was fully in accord. The flower, lolly and produce stalls were nicely arranged, thanks to the ladies, and all did a roaring trade. The tree planting was ably carried out by the school committee, a tree being planted for each child, and also for each of the fallen heroes — the late G. Bartlett, O. Hunt and A. Woods, and, there being one tree over, it was planted for Pte. Phil. W. Symonds, who is a prisoner of war in Germany, with his left leg amputated.

Special praise is due to two little Murat Bay girls, C. and M. Place, who, as Red Cross nurses, collected £4, also to little soldier boy Rex. Shilton, 6/4. Thanks are also due to Mr Sedgley, who not only lent his piano, but carted it from Waranda to Merghiny. The evening enjoyment was enhanced by the singing and performing of the Merghiny school children, under the leadership of Miss Nykiel, also Messrs Dingle, Dufiield, Betts, Wedding and Symonds, for musical items, and Mr T. Barrett for a recitation. The Cheer-up Society are indebted to one and all for gifts, large or small, also to the ladies for catering for tea and supper. The proceeds will be about £35, which amount goes to the Red Cross, less expenses.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay,SA), 25 August 1917.

Address:Poynton Street, Memorial Hall, Ceduna, 5690