Soldiers Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Soldiers Memorial Institute commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Caltowie Institute was opened in 1880. In 1919 , a new facade was built as a memorial to World War One soldiers. The foundation stone was laid by the Governor, Sir Archibald Weigall K.C.M.G on the 6th July 1920.

After the annual meeting of the Institute last night a public meeting was held. There was a large attendance, presided over by Mr W. A. Berrill, president of the Institute. After discussion the following resolution was carried unanimously—" That the Institute Committee be authorised to erect a new front to the Institute Hall; that the same constitute a memorial to our fallen soldiers, and that we commemorate by tablets and Roll of Honor the names of our soldiers who have fallen and served in the great war."

It was decided that a general subscription list be opened, and that Messrs John E. Lehmann, Alexander McCallum, and Samuel Amey be authorised to collect. It was further resolved that the Institute Committee obtains plans and a rough estimate of the probable cost and present same to a public meeting on March 10th.
Wooroora Producer (Balaklava, SA : 1909 - 1940), Thursday 20 February 1919.

Address:Charles Street, Caltowie, 5490