Brinkworth Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The foundation stone for the hall was laid by the Honourable H. N. Barwell, Attorney-General on 11th February 1920.

The first Hall Committee was formed in April 1895 when residents met to discuss building a public hall. Construction commenced in 1900 and in 1905 the public hall was affiliated with the South Australian Institutes Association, and a library and reading room established at the rear of the hall.

The building of the memorial front to the hall was commenced in 1919 to honour the servicemen in the First World War. The foundation stone was laid by Hon H N Barwell, the Attorney General in February 1920. In August 1920 the property was transferred to the trustees of the Institute.

In 1962 it was felt that the facilities were inadequate, so plans for a new hall were drawn up. R. Steele Hall MP laid the foundation on 25 May 1962 and the building was opened on 21 September 1962 by the Institute President E C Wundke.

The affiliation with the South Australian Institutes Association ended in 1985 when the Institute Committee disbanded, the library transferred to the primary school and the Brinkworth Memorial Hall Committee was formed in its present guise .

Brinkworth Soldiers Memorial. For many years past residents have been dissatisfied with the unfinished appearance of the local public hall. At a public meeting held to form a peace celebration committee on March 5 it was decided to add two rooms with a lobby to the front of the hall, the additions to be named "The Fallen Soldiers' Memorial." The committee, with a view to raising funds, arranged a concert and invited Mr E. W. A. Virgo (returned soldier) to make an appeal.

This resulted in £140 being collected. Mr.Virgo further offered his services for canvassing the district, and up to the present the magnificent sum of £510 is in hand. Promises of material and labor have been made. The committee aims at £700 within six months. If its hopes are realised a fitting and useful memorial should he erected by the end of 1919 in honor of the fallen soldiers.
Recorder (Port Pirie) 20th May 1919

Address:Main Street, Brinkworth, 5464