Avenue of Remembrance Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Avenue of Remembrance commemorates those from the Blyth District who served in World War One. A plaque is situated on a rock in the centre of the trees. 224 trees were originally planted.

A group of 12 returned soldiers at Blyth has accomplished one of the finest tree-planting efforts reported to the National Tree planting Council this year. With, the co-operation of the district council they have made an "Avenue of Remembrance" half a mile long and containing 224 trees. Mr. L. J. West, of Blyth, who organised the scheme, reported that the whole cost of the project has been met and a credit balance is held for maintenance.
News (Adelaide), 21 August 1939.

Note: The inscription on the plaque says that the avenue was planted c1925.  The Trove article states that the Avenue of Remembrance was planted on the 1st July 1939.

Address:Blyth Road, Blyth, 5462

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour