Basket Range War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Funds were received in 2013 for restoration of the monument.

An impressive ceremony took place at Basket Range before a large gathering on the 19th January when an obelisk of marble, erected in memory of nine local soldiers, was unveiled. The gathering was presided over by Dr. S. L. Dawkins. Chaplain the Rev. Donald McNicol referred in the highest terms to the courage and resource of the Australian soldier. He mentioned that the teachings of Bolshevism were antagonistic to the principles of Christianity, and if Australia allowed itself to be led astray by Bolshevism the heroic sacrifices which had been made during the four years of the war had been made in vain. Mr. Angas Parsons, K.C., M.P., unveiled the obelisk.

He said the monument had been erected to commemorate the sacrifice made in what history would call the war for freedom.  These men were sons of Basket Range, and the hillsmen of the locality had erected this permanent memorial of the valor of their own men. The obelisk, standing four square to all the winds that blew, would perpetuate the memory of nine great men, and the committee and the residents were to be congratulated upon seeing their duty to these heroes and fulfilling it in such an appropriate way. These men were numbered among the 55,554 soldiers of Australia who had fought and fallen.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 21st January 1919.

Address:Lobethal & Range Roads, Intersection, Basket Range, 5138