Balaklava Soldiers` Memorial District HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hospital commemorates the soldiers of the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. A new building was erected on the site of the old hospital and opened on the 14th December 1975.

The foundation stone of the original hospital was laid on the 27th June 1921 and the hospital was opened by the Chief Secretary (Hon. J.Bice) in March 1922.

Balaklava, March 8. The opening the Balaklava Memorial Hospital today was celebrated in glorious weather. The town was gaily decorated and people started to arrive about 10 a.m. By the opening time there was quite a festive scene. After the opening the visitors were admitted in batches to inspect the premises. The President (Mr. R. J. Finlayson) started the proceedings. He said they were celebrating one of the most important events in their local history. The hospital was a memorial to their fallen heroes, and had cost about £15,000. On a tablet was inserted, "Erected to the memory of the men who made the supreme sacrifice. The institution is today being opened free of debt."

The Hon. J. G. Bice (Acting Premier), in declaring open the hospital, referred to the splendid response of the residents to so worthy an object. He urged the people atways to observe the institution as a memorial. There was no better way of perpetuating the memory of the boys who had fallen the erection of such an institution, which would always be maintained and kept up to date if remembered as a memorial. During all his experience in connection with hospitals he had only known once before of a building of the kind started free of debt on the opening day, and that was at Streaky Bay. Buildings like those helped the people out back, and all of them knew what suffering and anxiety meant when those whom they loved were passing through the dark shadows. When he first administered the Hospitals Department there were only two subsidized hospitals. Now there, were a large number. The responsibilities of the Government were thus great, so he would ask them to bear that in mind in their requests for assistance. He had pleasure in declaring the hospital open.
Register (Adelaide), 9 March 1922.

Address:War Memorial Drive, Balaklava, 5461