Soldiers Memorial Gardens & Arch Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The garden and arch commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The arch and gate have plaques on either side with one containing the names of those from the district who lost their lives in the conflict.

The ceremony of unveiling the Soldiers' Memorial Arch was attended by a large crowd. A guard of honor was formed on each side of the gate by the returned soldiers of the town and district. The service was conducted by the Rev. James Mclntosh. Addresses were delivered by Messrs. C. G. B. Cave and W. H. Cane, president of the local sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' Association. Mrs. Cairns unveiled the tablets on the arch. The memorial arch and gate were designed and their erection supervised by Dr. Norman Mathews, who is a returned soldier, assisted by Mr. H. A. Montgomery. They are erected at the entrance of the Memorial Gardens at the recreation grounds.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 7 November 1929.

Address:Second Street, Ardrossan, 5571