Soldier`s Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid by Sir William Sowden on the 12th May 1925.

The Ardrossan soldiers' Memorial Hall was officially opened on the 20th April 1926 by the president of the Returned Sailors' and Soldiers' Imperial League of Australia (Major W. F.J. McCann). After the school children had sung the 'Song of Australia' the president of the institute (Mr. T. Tiddy ) asked Major McCann to declare the hall open.

Major McCann thanked the people for the honor conferred on the R.S.S.I.L.A. in inviting him, as president, to perform the opening ceremony. He said the people owed their freedom to the 5,000 South Australians who would never return, the 60,000 from the Commonwealth, and the 1,000,000 British who were lying on foreign fields. The safety of the Empire was in the hands of the ex-service men. Peace was in their hands, and he called upon all to make war a thing of the past.

Mr. Fuller, president of the Institutes Association, who designed the hall, congratulated the people of Ardrossan and district upon their achievement. He had experienced very great courtesy from the committee during his supervisory work, and spoke in appreciative terms of the builder (Mr. E. M. Jarret ). As a father of two soldiers he appreciated the efforts made to commemorate the services rendered during the war.
Chronicle (Adelaide), Ist May 1926.

Address:First Street, Ardrossan, 5571