St Mary`s War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The mosiac tablet commemorates parishioners who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Moore Street, Adelaide, was the scene on Sunday afternoon of a noteworthy ceremony, when the commander of the 3rd Infantry unveiled a tablet built into the front of the edifice in memory of those who fell. A service was first conducted by the Rev. J. K. F. Bickersteth, M.C., after which the large congregation gathered outside while Gen. Leane unveiled the tablet, and delivered a touching address, in which he spoke stirringly of the work carried out by the Australians on active service.

He said some people were asking whether the sacrifice of those who had died was worth while. It seemed that the world was forgetting the lessons of the war. Memorials such as he had unveiled that day were to be commended, because they preserved the memory of the many brave men who had so willingly gone out to die for us.
The Register (Adelaide), 3rd December 1923.

Address:26 Moore Street, St Mary`s Magdalene Church, Adelaide, 5000