Harbour Board Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates employees of the Harbour Board who served in World War One.

The Chief Secretary (Hon. J. G. Bice), on Tuesday morning unveiled in the office of the Harbours Department, Victoria Square, Adelaide, a roll of honour, containing 96 names of employees who enlisted. He did so at the request of the board. The Chairman (Mr. A. Searey) said the volunteers who went to fight for liberty came from every branch of the service, and represented many trades. Of those who had donned the uniform 18 had shown, with their lives, their recognition of that line from Shakspeare that "Every subject's duty is the King's."

The honour roll, he said, was entirely the work of the officers of the board, and was proof of their abilities in a peaceful direction. The carving had been done by Mr. T. A. Shearing, a returned soldier.
The Register (Adelaide), 26 May 1920.

Address:ANZAC Highway, Army Museum of South Australia, Keswick Barracks, Keswick, 5035