ANZAC Memorial PinePrint Page Print this page

Battle of Lone Pine
Battle of Lone Pine

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The tree commemorates the ANZACs and the Battle of Lone Pine which occured during World War One.

The Battle of Lone Pine was fought between Australian and Turkish forces during the First World War between 6 and 10 August 1915. Part of the Gallipoli campaign, the battle was part of a diversion to draw Turkish attention away from the main assaults against Sari Bair, Chunuk Bair and Hill 971, which became known as the August Offensive.

Address:North Terrace & Kintore Avenue, Behind War Memorial, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Tree
Link:

Front Inscription

This pine tree is a seedling related to the original Lone Pine on Gallipoli and was planted to commemorate the brave deeds of the ANZACs

The Battle of Lone Pine

At 4.30am. on August 6 1915, an officer blew a whistle and the Australians charged from their trenches into a cloud of shrapnel and a torrent of bullets.  Some fell before they cleared their parapets, others within a few strides.

Lone Pine was captured and reinforced but the A.I.F. losses were extremely high.  More than 2000 Australians were killed or wounded in this single engagement.  Most of them in hand-to-hand fighting heavier than any other in which the Australians were to take part throughout the Great War.

Of nine Victoria Crosses awarded to Australians on Gallipoli seven were won at Lone Pine.

"Their name liveth for evermore"