Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

07-July-2017 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those who died ins ervice or were killed in action in World War One. The avenue was originally planted in 1920 but as at 2014 only 9 mature oak trees remained.

The Yendon History Group was awarded a $7,700 grant from the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program to support the restoration and re-dedication of the Yendon Avenue of Honour.

ARBOR DAY. One of the most successful arbor day celebrations ever held in Yendon took place on Saturday in connection with the planting of trees in commemoration of the fallen soldiers, also for those whose names have been excluded from the local school honor book. Thus evergreen oaks will become living mementoes of those who had loyally served their country. Early in the afternoon the residents began to arrive on foot,mounted on bicycles, in buggies, gigs,and by motor-car. The men, with shovels,spades,saws and hammers, and the ladies with baskets of refreshments.

At 5 o’clock some 60 residents and workers adjourned to the spacious dining-room of the Forest Home Farm, where the ladies had provided a most sumptuous repast. After the toast of “The King” had been duly honored, Cr A. J. Fisken, in a neat speech, made reference to the generosity of the Misses Webb in kindly donating the timber, for the tree guards,and spoke in glowing terms of the good work Miss Webb had rendered in connection with the Red Cross and other patriotic movements, and concluded by calling on those present to give three hearty cheers for the Misses Webb which was enthusiastically responded to.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 28 August 1920.

A procession was held to reopen Yendon’s Avenue of Honour, now that the avenue is finally completed. The town’s avenue had long been unfinished, with just nine trees planted even though the community had 16 fallen soldiers. Led by Yendon History Group committee member and event co-ordinator Kay Paton, the other soldiers were researched, the remaining seven trees were planted and plaques were placed at the bottom of each tree to remember the soldiers.

In the ceremony, descendants of the fallen soldiers unveiled the plaques next to the trees. Yendon History Group secretary Terry O’Brien said funding was received in light of the centenary of the start of World War I.  He said there was also a memorial for all the soldiers, killed and returning, from World War I.
Excerpt from The Courier, 27 April 2014.

Address:Yendon Number Two Road, Yendon, 3352