Yarck War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

30-April-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Fiona Morrison

The monument commemorates those from Yarck and Districts who served in World War One.  It is a three - tiered sandstone monument on three steps in a chained enclosure with a statue of a soldier at attention with rifle.

The residents of the Yarck district have erected a very imposing monument in honor of the local "boys" who took part in the great war.  The monument occupies a prominent position on the opposite side of the street to the post office at Yarck. A very large crowd-about five hundred all told-assembled Saturday afternoon last to take part in the unveiling ceremony, which was performed by Brig.-General Forsyth, C.M.G.  The monument, which is a great credit to the district, cost £500; and the money has all been subscribed willingly by district residents-concerts etc, were held for the purpose of raising funds.

Mr. Nicholson, in a short introductory speech, said that they had assembled that afternoon for the purpose of unveiling a monument in honor of the fallen and those who served in the great war. Sixteen had made the supreme sacrifice, and altogether the monument contained the names of 67 men who had taken part in the great conflict.  The monument is the work of Mr. W. Train, of South Melbourne.
Alexandra and Yea Standard and Yarck, Gobur, Thornton and Acheron Express (Vic) 24 December 1920.

Address:Maroondah Highway, Yarck, 3719

Designer:Mr. W. Train (South Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. W. Train (South Melbourne, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th December, 1920

Erected by the people of Yarck, Kanumbra, Middle Creek, Cobur, Terip, Ruffy, Cathkin and Koriella.

To the memory of the fallen soldiers of this District and in honor of their comrades who also served in the Great War.

"They heard their country`s call"

"They fell devoted, but undying"