Winchelsea & District Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Winchelsea and District Soldiers` Memorial : 06-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The grandstand at the Eastern Reserve, Winchelsea was erected as a functional memorial to the people of Winchelsea and district who served in the armed services in the First World War. The grandstand was officially opened on the 3rd October 1925.

Despite the small population of Winchelsea, funds for a World War One memorial were raised by public donation, resulting in the erection of a substantial grandstand, incorporating the Winchelsea and District Branch of the Returned & Services League (RSL) clubrooms under the seating. It was built by voluntary labour at a cost of £775.The Winchelsea and District Soldiers Memorial Grandstand features walls constructed of concrete blocks and a hipped corrugated galvanised iron roof.

The concrete blocks were made on site by H.E. Warner, a local builder, who experimented in concrete constructions. He also patented a concrete fence design, of which several examples survive in Winchelsea.  The Winchelsea RSL moved into new clubrooms in the grandstand in 1925.

Soldiers' Memorial. — The tender of Mr H. L Warner has been accepted by the committee elected to carry out duties of having a grandstand erected on the football ground as a soldiers' memorial at a cost of £700. The grand stand will be an imposing structure of concrete with a concrete honor board and seating accommodation for 200 people. As the specifications have been cut down to allow the memorial to be built with the amount in hand, all the carting is to be carried out voluntarily. The committee have hopes that it will be completed by 1st June.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 27 February 1923.

One of the most important functions in the history of Winchelsea took place on the Eastern Public Reserve on Saturday, 3rd October, when, amidst a monster gathering the soldiers' memorial grandstand and club room was officially opened. Preparations tor this occasion have been steadily going on for weeks past. A large and energetic committee, assisted by the ladies, has been diligently working with an inspired desire to wipe clean the debt for this occasion. The result speaks  volumes for their effort, and the generosity of the residents. It showed him that though years have passed they have not forgotten 1914 -1918 and their obligations. That the public stood solidly in favor of the soldiers` memorial was evidenced. The opening ceremony was performed by Hon. W. Gibson, P.M.G.
Excerpt from Geelong Advertiser, 6 October 1925.

Address:Hopkins Street, Eastern Reserve, Winchelsea, 3241