Williamstown CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

16-February-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Neil Follett

The Williamstown Cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It was unveiled in 1925 and officially dedicated in 1934.

Armistice Day. At Williamstown the approach of the two minutes silence requested by the Lord Mayor was indicated by the tolling of church bells and shrill blasts from the docks and the vessels in the bay.  At 11 o dock more than 1000 citizens assembled at the memorial to the fallen men of men of the district which has been erected on the foreshore at the corner of Ferguson street and Nelson place. The ceremony of unveiling the monument was performed by the mayor (Councillor J J Liston) with whom were associated the members of the council, the town clerk, and Chaplain Major A.M. Mitchell, representing the State Council of the Returned Sailors and Soldier`s Association. The monument an obelisk of Harcourt granite. It cost £1,521 to which the council made a donation of £1,000, the remaining amount being raised by public subscription.
Argus (Melbourne), 12 November 1925.

The mayor of Wllliamstown states that the cenotaph is to be dedicated on Armistice day by General Sir Alexander Godley, who commanded the New Zealand forces during the war, and until last year was Governor and Commander in Chief of Gibraltar.
The Age (Melbourne) 7 November 1934.

Address:Ferguson Street & Nelson Place, Roundabout, Williamstown, 3016