Memorial Arch Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Arch was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Additional bollards were placed on either side of the arch to commemorate those who served in the South African (Boer) War and World War Two and the arch was rededicated on the 27th March 2007 in remembrance of the 80th anniversary of the original dedication.

The arch was originally located t the entrance to Whittlesea Park and relocated to its present position near the former World War One Avenue of Honour which no longer exists.

Whittlesea, Monday - His Excellency the Governor (Lord Somers) visited Whittlesea today to unveil the soldiers memorial arch erected by the branches of the Returned Soldiers' League and the Father`s Association. The arch, with its supporting columns is of dressed freestone on a granite base. It has been placed at the main entrance to the Whittlesea Park. It bears the names of 35 soldiers who died in the Great War.  The arch and its columns support double gates and two hand-gates of ornate beat iron work. Children from eight schools formed a guard of honour and sang the National Anthem. Lord Somers in performing the ceremony, said that memorials formed a link of Empire.  The archway was particularly significant because it implied a new way to travel to something greater and better. It suggested that there was still work to be done to make the world better and happier. Lord Somers placed two wreaths of laurel on the arch. He was afterwards entertained at luncheon.
The Argus (Melbourne), 8 March 1927.

The Whittlesea sub-branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. has taken up the matter of the Avenue of Honor and the Memorial Archway, which are showing signs of neglect. The Avenue of Honor consisted of 36 trees, each bearing a name-plate in memory of a fallen soldier, corresponding with the 36 names on the Memorial Archway. Twenty trees together with the name plates are missing. A meeting is being called for the appointment of trustees. In the meantime the League is arranging for the replacement of the missing trees.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic), 9 August 1935.

At a meeting of the R.S.S.I.L.A sub-branch on Monday night, it was resolved that a working bee be arranged for Saturday when new trees of the plane variety will be planted in the gaps of the avenue of honor in Walnut street. For this purpose the Country Womens' Association donated £15.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic), 22 May 1936.

Address:Forest & Walnut Street, Whittlesea, 3757

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 7th March, 1927

R.S.S.I.L.A.  Fathers Assn

Died on active service

Bollard :

Anglo-Boer War
1899 - 1902

In commemoration of the Victorian Mounted Infantry soldiers who fought with the British Empire forces in South Africa

We will remember them

Whittlesea Sub - Branch

This plaque commemorates  the re-dedication of this memorial by the Governor of Victoria  Professor David de Kretser, A. C. on 27 March 2007

In remembrance of the 80th anniversary of the original dedication

President                Vice - President
E. J. Panuzzo         T. R. Hurrey

Bollard :
Second World War
1939 - 45

In remembrance of all armed servicemen and women who made sacrifices and did their duty for Australia

They upheld the ANZAC tradtions

Source: RSLV,SKP, MA